brd_ifd01.gif (11097 個位元組) brd_ifd01.gif (11097 個位元組) brd_ifd01.gif (623 bytes)brd_logo01.gif (16302 bytes) brd_ifd11.gif (4382 bytes)

[ Home ] [ Up ] [ English ] [ Preview片花 ] [ 中文 B5 版 ] [ 中文 GB 版 ] [ Contents ]

[ General Disclaimer ] [ PIC Policy ] [ Privacy Policy ]



PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT (PPS)

 

NOTE: PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT is a general statement of an organization's privacy policy and practices that applies to the organization's collection, holding and use of recorded information about individuals as a whole.  Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, organizations are required to ensure that their policies and practices in this regard can be ascertained by other persons.  For more information, please click here & link to the website of The Privacy Commissioner's Office (PCO) of The Government of The Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

GENERAL STATEMENT OF POLICY:

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

STATEMENT OF PRACTICES:

TYPES OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AT OUR WEBSITE AND THE PURPOSES WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR:

    - Common types of personally identifiable information collected at our website include but not limited to identification and contact details of visitors, information on their preferences in relation to the subject matter of our website and payment related information such as check payment or credit card details.

    - Purposes that such information is used for include but not limited to our internal reference, strengthening our business development, the compilation of aggregate statistics on site usage and any other appropriate statistics, the management of accounts and processing of purchase orders.

    - We permit an anonymous browsing option.

     

COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM MINORS:

We do not intend to collect any information at our website from minors and those under the age of 13, without prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for the individual or guardian through direct off-line contact.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT THEIR KNOWLEDGE:

    - We will not use cookies to collect information from individuals.

    - Our website allows access by users who do not accept cookies, and what loss of functionality (if any) results from not accepting cookies.

     

HOSTED ON-LINE STORES OR SERVICE PROVIDERS:

    - The privacy protection afforded to such information once it has been transferred to the merchant is outside the scope of our PPS.

    - The privacy protection afforded to such information once it has been transferred to the merchant is outside the scope of our PPS.

     

ACCURACY OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION:

    - Not prior to receipt of a user's request to correct and update his or her personally identifiable information, we will not amend his or her personally identifiable information held by us.

    - A user may anytime correct and update his or her personally identifiable information held by us.

    - A user may email at ifdfilms@hotmail.com to access or correct his or her personally identifiable information held by us.

     

RETENTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION:

    - We will carefully retain the personally identifiable information. In general such information is retained for not more than 7 years.

    - A user may email at ifdfilms@hotmail.com to delete his or her personally identifiable information held by us.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ABOUT INDIVIDUALS:

    - Our website does not disclose personally identifiable information to other parties or do so only with the consent of the individual concerned, e.g. to facilitate an order made by the individual with a merchant hosted at the website, except as required by law.

    - We may disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate statistics relating to our visitors to advertisers.

    - Our website does not purposely disclose personally identifiable information or the website itself. If there is such possibility, no restrictions are placed on access to the relevant personally identifiable information of this website.

     

DIRECT MARKETING:

    - We use information collected from our visitors to market products or services to them, in general, sending our promotion news to their email addresses or fax numbers if any.

    - Visitors have option to opt-in or opt-out.

    - Visitors may email at ifdfilms@hotmail.com to opt-out from receiving direct marketing emails.

    - We will comply with their opt-out requests we receive.

     

SECURITY:

    - We use standard encryption for transmission of sensitive data.

    - Our security measures include but not limited to restricting access to personal data to employees who have a need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.

    - If the form used to collect the personal data includes visitors' credit card details, we will follow the specific security measures provided by such credit card company.

     

SUBJECT ACCESS AND CORRECTION:

    - Visitors may email at ifdfilms@hotmail.com to access or correct their personal data held by us.

    - To ensure the requestor be the original personal data holder, when the requestor emails to access or correct his or her personal data held by us, he or she must at the same time list out completely and in details the original personal data including but not limited to name, title, company, address, email, telephone, fax, etc.

    - Upon receipt of the requestor's email requesting to access or correct his or her personal data held by us, in general we will handle immediately but the latest not to exceed 14 working days.

    - After verifying that the requestor's list-out of original personal data is identical to the personal data held by us, we will email back the access or that we have corrected the personal data accordingly held by us.

    - After verifying that the requestor's list-out of original personal data is unidentical to the personal data held by us, we will deny by email the access or that we will not amend the personal data accordingly held by us. If possible and appropriate, we may select at the same time give our reason of deny, e.g. "name unidentical to the record held by us", "address unidentical to the record held by us", etc.

     

CONTACT PERSON FOR ANSWERING INQUIRIES ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES:

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy and Practices, please email them to Ms. Ivy Cheng at ifdfilms@hotmail.com

 

Please click & link to:

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT  (PICS)
GENERAL DISCLAIMER


[ Home ] [ Up ]
Send mail to admin@ifdfilms.com with questions or comments about this Website.  Copyright © 1999-2011 IFD FILMS AND ARTS LIMITED
[General Disclaimer]